Past events
The Society's 40th Anniversary Drinks Reception (Sheffield)
Sheff-Derby-Notts
Venue: Cutlers’ Hall, Old Banqueting Hall, 7-15 Church Street, Sheffield S1 1HG
Growing confidentiality in dispute resolution in the industry and the objectionable aspects of it
Sheff-Derby-Notts
Chair: Rob Varney
Speakers: John Tackaberry KC, SCL Founder Member
Venue: Cutlers' Hall, Drawing Room, 7 - 15 Church Street Sheffield S1 1HG
Construction and Insolvency in 2023
Birmingham
Chair: Michael O'Shea
Speakers: Jonathan Lewis KC and Luke Wygas from 4 Pump Court
Venue: Gowling WLG, Two Snowhill, Birmingham B4 6WR
Quarterly Case Law Update No.1
Online
Chair: Jessica Neuberger
Speakers: Alexander Nissen KC
Lessons learned from Procurement & Construction of Onshore & Offshore Wind Projects
Ireland
Speakers: Hamish Lal - SCL Chairman, Éamonn Conlon SC - Conlon Law, Orla FitzGerald - FitzGerald Associates Architects & Peter O'Malley
Venue: Thomond Park Stadium, Cratloe Road, Limerick V94 2E27
The SCL Lunch in Leeds
Leeds
Speakers: Julian Norton, The star of the TV series the Yorkshire Vet
Venue: The Queens Hotel, City Square, Leeds LS1 1PJ
Smash and Grab' adjudications - what are we still arguing about?
Manchester
Chair: Fraser Askham
Speakers: Kort Egan, Gatehouse Chambers
Venue: Friends Meeting House, The Main Hall, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS
Key Aspects of Construction Insolvency
London
Chair: Siân Mirchandani KC
Speakers: Sarah McCann, Gatehouse Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
SCL Networking Evening
London
Venue: The Factory House, 37 Leadenhall Place, London EC3M 7AA
SCL Astra - Summer Boat Trip
London
Venue: Festival Pier, River Thames, London
The role of expert witnesses in ADR
Sheff-Derby-Notts
Speakers: Matt Molloy
Venue: Radission Blu Hotel, East Midlands Airport, Herald Way, Pegasus Business Park, Castle Donington, Derby. DE74 2TZ
Recovering liquidated damages
Manchester
Chair: Chris Henshaw, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Speakers: Quentin Tannock, 4 Pump Court
Venue: Friends' Meeting House, Room F11, 6 Mount Street, Manchester, M2 5NS
The use of duty of ‘good faith’ arguments to defeat conditions precedent and time bar clauses in international disputes
London
Chair: Bernard Gogarty, Chair of the Construction Contracts Adjudication Panel in Ireland
Speakers: Justin Mort KC, Keating Chambers. Closing Comments by: Julie Forsyth, Society of Construction Arbitrators
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
The Society's 40th Anniversary Drinks Reception (London)
London
Venue: IET, 2 Savoy Place, London WC2R 0BL
The SCL Lunch in Manchester
Manchester
Speakers: The Reverend Canon Kate Bottley
Venue: Radisson Blu Edwardian, Free Trade Hall, Peter Street, Manchester M2 5GP
Construction Law Conference - The Building Safety Act 2022
South West
Speakers: Mrs Justice O’Farrell, Mark Wheeler – Driver Trett, Fiona Parkin KC - Atkin Chambers; & Jeremy Nicholson KC – 4 Pump Court
Venue: Simmons & Simmons LLP, Aurora, Finzels Reach, Counterslip, Bristol BS1 6BX
An introduction to claims arising from defective works
Online
Moderator: Karim Mariey
Speakers: Magdalena Prus
Expert Witness Mishaps
Wales
Speakers: Paul Newman, 3PB
Venue: Blake Morgan LLP, One Central Square, Cardiff CF10 1FS
The Hudson Prize Presentation
London
Chair: Andrew Singer KC
Speakers: Lars Gladhaug, Pupil Barrister, Keating Chambers
Venue: National Liberal Club, 1 Whitehall Pl, Westminster, London SW1A 2HE
Statutory Adjudication and Natural Justice
Ireland
Moderator: Hamish Lal
Speakers: Kathy Gilmore (A & L Goodbody), David McClelland (A & L Goodbody) & Marion Smith KC (39 Essex Chambers)
Venue: Dublin Dispute Resolution Centre, The Distillery Building, 151 Church St, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 WDX8, Ireland
Current Common Issues with the Building Control Certification Process
Ireland
Speakers: Pat Nestor - Head of Building Control Dublin City Council, Eoin Leonard - Chief Executive Officer & Conall Finn - Chief Technical Officer, i3PT, Jarleth Heneghan - Partner, Projects & Construction, William Fry, Richard Butler, Chartered Engineer and Registered Building Surveyor, National Building Control Office and Eoin O 'Herlihy - O'Herlihy Access Consultancy
Venue: William Fry, 2 Grand Canal Quay, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 2, D02 A342
The Challenges of Challenging Adjudication Enforcement: Liens, Bias and Non-Disclosure
Manchester
Chair: Fraser Askham
Speakers: Michael Levenstein, Gatehouse Chambers
Venue: Friends Meeting House, Room F11, 6 Mount Street, Manchester M2 5NS
Fixed Price Contracts: A Mythical Creature?
Ireland
Moderator: Peter O'Malley
Speakers: Shane Dolan (MH & C), Dermot Durack (PM Group, Dublin) & Clare White (O'Connell Mahon Architects)
Venue: Mason Hayes & Curran, South Bank House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, D04 TR29
Panel Discussion – Thomas Barnes v Blackburn – The key points arising
Birmingham
Chair: Michael Bennett
Speakers: Sir Robert Akenhead, Lynne McCafferty KC, Jonathan Cope, Jeff Blinkhorn
Venue: Gowling, Two Snowhill, Birmingham, B4 6WR
An Introduction to Nuclear Law
Online
Chair: David Coyne, SCL Astra and Expert Witness, Diales & Saturnin Champetier de Ribes, YPCP and Counsel, Alienor Avocats
Speakers: Ximena Vásquez-Maignan, Counsel, White & Case LLP